ECO-3263 · REV N · effective October 30, 2026

Vehicle Plants & ProductionRELEASEDEngineering notice

R2 ramp lifts Rivian output 84% as VW money keeps losses in check

Rivian posted record Q3 2026 output of 19,751 EVs as the R2 ramp took hold at Normal, Illinois, while VW joint-venture revenue hit $354 million and losses narrowed.

Scope of change

  1. Q3 2026 production of 19,751 EVs, up 84% year-on-year; deliveries of 19,248, up 46% — both quarterly records
  2. Revenue rose 38% to $2.155 billion; automotive segment still posted an $80 million gross loss
  3. R2 launch added roughly $120 million in manufacturing costs versus normalised production
  4. VW joint venture contributed $354 million (59% of Software and Services revenue); $1 billion credit facility fully drawn on 7 October
  5. Net loss narrowed to $913 million; full-year delivery guidance raised to 67,000–70,000 units
Rivian boosts revenue thanks to R2 and VW partnership
Fig. 01Rivian boosts revenue thanks to R2 and VW partnership — endriqstudio / pixabay

Rivian produced 19,751 electric vehicles in the third quarter of 2026 and delivered 19,248 — an 84 per cent jump in production and a 46 per cent rise in deliveries year-on-year, both quarterly records for the US EV maker. The driver is the R2, the compact and more affordable SUV that has become the company's best-selling model, outselling both the larger R1 line and the electric delivery vans (EDVs) operated mainly by shareholder Amazon.

The R2 ramp at the Normal plant in Illinois gained pace with a second production shift for the model coming on stream during the quarter. That volume growth fed straight into the top line: revenue rose 38 per cent year-on-year to $2.155 billion, of which the automotive business contributed $1.55 billion, up 36 per cent.

What does the record quarter change for the plants and the P&L?

On the cost side, not everything moved in the right direction. The automotive segment still posted an $80 million gross loss, albeit narrowed from $130 million a year earlier. Rivian attributes the improvement to higher deliveries, better margins per vehicle and additional revenue from regulatory credits. At the same time, the R2 launch itself weighed on results: the company booked roughly $120 million in additional manufacturing costs for the R2 in the quarter compared with a normalised production level — a figure practitioners will recognise as typical launch-curve drag (early units cost more to build than the plant's steady-state run rate).

The second pillar grew faster than the cars. Software and Services revenue reached $605 million, up 45 per cent, with a gross profit of $256 million at a 42 per cent gross margin. That division alone earned more gross profit than the group, which recorded $176 million. Revenue came from vehicle architecture and software development, repair and maintenance services, and the paid Autonomy+ software package available since April 2026, though declining used-vehicle resale revenue dampened the total.

How deep does the Volkswagen relationship run?

The Wolfsburg-based partner accounted for $354 million, or 59 per cent, of Software and Services revenue in the quarter — up from $308 million in Q2 — through a joint venture developing a zonal electronic architecture (a wiring and controller layout organised by vehicle zone rather than function) and software for future Volkswagen models. Rivian expects the joint project to keep generating revenue until around mid-2028.

The cooperation also widened in Q3: Rivian is now licensing components of its AI voice assistant to the joint venture, extending the scope beyond the original architecture and software work.

Volkswagen's financial support deepened alongside the engineering revenue. On 7 October, Rivian fully drew down a previously agreed $1 billion credit facility — a ten-year loan provided through the joint venture and available for general corporate purposes. Volkswagen also plans a further $460 million equity investment, expected by January 2028 at the latest, or earlier once the first Volkswagen vehicle carrying Rivian's hardware and software reaches the road. That vehicle is the planned €20,000 electric car, the ID. EVERY1. The payment remains subject to certain conditions.

Bottom line and guidance

The group still lost money. Net loss attributable to common shareholders narrowed to $913 million from $1.173 billion a year ago, and adjusted EBITDA improved from minus $602 million to minus $435 million.

Full-year guidance moved slightly. Rivian now expects 67,000 to 70,000 deliveries, against a prior range of 65,000 to 70,000, and lifted its adjusted EBITDA forecast by $100 million to between minus $1.85 billion and minus $1.75 billion. The company cites higher expected regulatory-credit revenue — including a claim recorded in Q3 for a refund of US import tariffs — and more vehicle deliveries as reasons. Planned capital expenditures fall by $300 million to between $1.4 billion and $1.5 billion.

What to watch next: how quickly the second shift at Normal closes the R2's $120 million quarterly cost gap, whether the VW ID. EVERY1 milestones arrive before January 2028 to trigger the $460 million equity tranche, and whether delivery volumes hold inside the raised guidance.

via rivian.com (Original)

Filed under

  • rivian
  • r2
  • normal-plant
  • volkswagen
  • ev-production
Share this article:

More from Marcus Bennett

Marcus Bennett

Show full bio

News editor covering regulation, policy and their impact on Automotive manufacturing and vehicle production at Autoplant Brief.

256 articles

Also circulated

« Previous articleNext article »